Justia Government & Administrative Law Opinion Summaries
[…] As such, the Court issued the requested writ of mandate. View "J.F. v. Superior Court" on Justia Law
Cal.-Am. Water Co. v. Marina Coast Water Dist.
To address Monterey County’s water needs, two public agencies and a water company entered into five interrelated agreements, in 2010-2011, to collaborate on a water desalination project. After it was revealed that a board member of one of the public agencies had a potential conflict of interest, the water company took the position that the agreements were void under Government Code section 1090. That board member was eventually convicted under a statute that prohibits “financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” In an action for declaratory relief, the trial court agreed that four of the five agreements were void. The court of appeal affirmed, rejecting an argument that the challenges were time barred and that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider the parties’ dispute.