Justia Government & Administrative Law Opinion Summaries
[…] The trial court also concluded that Zucchet had established a probability of prevailing on his malicious prosecution claim. As permitted by the anti-SLAPP statute, Galardi filed a notice of appeal of the order denying his special motion to strike. After review of the matter, the Court of Appeal concluded that the trial court erred in denying the special motion to strike, reversed and remanded for further proceedings.View "Zucchet v. Galardi" on Justia Law

by
This case centered on the interpretation of a state tax deduction statute. Former RCW 82.04.4292 (1980) provided that in computing their business and occupation (B&O) tax, banks and financial institutions could deduct from their income "amounts derived from interest received on investments or loans primarily secured by first mortgages or trust deeds on nontransient residential properties." Between 2004 and 2007, petitioner Cashmere Valley Bank invested in mortgage-backed securities known as real estate mortgage investment conduits (REMICs) and collateralized mortgage obligations (CMOs).