Justia Government & Administrative Law Opinion Summaries
[…] View "In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services" on Justia Law
Logic Technology Development LLC v. United States Food and Drug Administration
The Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act requires any tobacco product not on the market before February 15, 2007, to receive FDA approval, 21 U.S.C. 387j(a)(1)–(2). Only if the FDA concludes that “permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health” can the product be approved. Manufacturers seeking advance permission to market new products.