Justia Government & Administrative Law Opinion Summaries
[…] Justia Government & Administrative Law Opinion Summaries
Articles Posted in U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
U.S. Assoc. of Reptile Keepers v. Zinke
Plaintiffs, individuals who breed and sell animals, filed the underlying action in district court, challenging a 2012 rule in which the Fish and Wildlife Service designated as injurious four species of snakes. At issue on appeal was the shipment clause in the Lacey Act, 18 U.S.C. 42(a)(1), which bars "any shipment" of certain injurious species of animals "between the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States." Plaintiffs argued that the Service lacks authority under the Lacey Act to prohibit transportation of the listed species between the 49 continental States.