Justia Government & Administrative Law Opinion Summaries
[…] The Supreme Court affirmed the City's validation petition, holding (1) the district court conducted the validation proceedings in compliance with due process and the Validation Act; and (2) the district court correctly applied the Local Government Bonding Act. View "Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Restoration Network" on Justia Law

by
This case required the Supreme Court to determine when a well "started" under Utah Code 59-5-102. Although that statute imposes a severance tax on oil or gas produced from a well, section 59-5-102(5)(c) permits an exemption for "the first six months of production for development wells started after January 1, 1990." Summit Operating, LLC argued that a well starts when it begins commercial production.